(see CPL §60.10) CLPR 4540 (a) provides for the admissibility of copies of official documents if the documents meet the requirements of CPLR 4540 (b). CPLR 4540(b) requires each document within exhibit 10 to have been attested to by an officer of the state. An attestation “is the assurance given by the certifier that the copy submitted is accurate and genuine as compared to the original.” (see People v. Brown, 128 Misc 2d 149, 154 [Madison County Ct 1985].) CPLR 4540 (b), in relevant part, further provides that a copy of a judicial record “[…] shall be accompanied by a certificate signed by, or with a facsimile of the signature of the clerk of a court having legal custody of the record and…with his official seal affixed. If the certificate is made by a county clerk, the county seal must be attached.” A certification “is a demonstration of the legal authority of the officer who has so attested[]“, and also to ensure the reliability of copies of official records in the absence of testimony from the custodians of those records (see People v.