Alonzo, 16 NY3d 267, 269 [2011].) Whether intended or not, the instructions correctly permitted the grand jury to consider either subdivision 2 or 3 of VTL §1192 as an element necessary to establish Vehicular Assault in the second degree in counts 13, 17 and 19 as those counts relate to Safia Mubarka, Ummema Akhoon, and Fizza Hussain, respectively. Duplicitous counts Counts 25 and 26 CPL 200.30(1) provides that “each count of the indictment may charge one offense only” and CPL 200.50(3) requires that an indictment must contain “[a] separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged, if there be more than one”. Counts 25 and 26 of the indictment each charge the commission of the crime Endangering the Welfare of a Child.