Endangering the Welfare of a Child may be committed against a child either by a single act or through a course of conduct. (see People v. Keindl, 68 NY2nd 410, 421 [1986].) Here, the factual basis of Endangering the Welfare of a Child was based on the defendant’s reckless operation of a motor vehicle while unlawfully intoxicated that endangered four child victims. CPL 200.30(1) provides that “each count of the indictment may charge one offense only” and CPL 200.50(3) requires that an indictment must contain “[a] separate accusation or count addressed to each offense charged, if there be more than one”. In order to avoid charging more than one crime in a count, each count must allege that a separate victim was endangered.