Furthermore, objectant testified that he has never given petitioner any financial decision-making ability in his businesses due to her temper and inability to communicate and work with others. Dean Segev testified in support of objectant, that petitioner, his mother, is unfit to serve as fiduciary due to her history of irresponsibility, lack of understanding, and lack of intelligence as to financial matters. He further testified that objectant financially supported him, his siblings and petitioner throughout their lives. Under §707(1)(d) of the SCPA a person may be ruled ineligible to receive letters if he or she “does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or…is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office.” The provision for denial of letters to one who is “otherwise unfit for execution of the office” was added with the intention “to clarify the standard to be employed by the Surrogate…and to expand the possible bases on which denial of letters might be grounded” (see, Matter of Est. of Rad, 162