Thank you for sharing!
[…] The cause of action against Georgetown for an account stated is also dismissed. An account stated exists where a party to a contract receives bills or invoices and does not protest within a reasonable time (Bartning v. Bartning, 16 AD3d 249, 250 [1st Dept 2005]). While Georgetown may have received the benefit of some services on the construction agreement, it is undisputed that the construction agreement is between J.T. Magen and BICOM — not Georgetown. D. Summary Judgment on Defendants’ Willful Exaggeration Defenses and Counterclaims Is Warranted and the Lien is Void Lien Law §39 provides, in relevant part, that “if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon.” A lien that seeks to recover amounts that were waived is wilfully exaggerated (Westbury S & S Concrete, Inc. v. Manshul Const. Corp., 212 AD2d 596, 597 [2d Dept 1995]). In light of the Court’s determinations above, the Lien is declared void pursuant to Lien Law §39, because the Lien seeks amounts that were specifically waived and are otherwise unrecoverable (Strongback Corp. v. N.E.D. Cambridge Ave. Dev. Corp., 25 AD3d 392, 394 [1st Dept 2006]). E. Damages For Willful Exaggeration Pursuant to Lien Law Section 39-a Shall Be Determined at Trial Lien Law §39-a provides, in relevant part, that where “the court shall have declared said lien to be void on account of wilful exaggeration the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor…” Section 39-a is penal in nature and must be construed narrowly and in favor of the party against whom the penalty is sought (Guzman v. Estate of Fluker, 226 AD2d 676, 678 [2d Dept 1996] citing Goodman v. Del-Sa-Co Foods, Inc., 15 NY2d 191, 194 [1965]).