Thank you for sharing!
[…] Here, however, Silkes unnecessarily raised separate claims for declaratory relief and attorney’s fees in her first and third causes of action. Nevertheless, RSL §26-516 requires a reviewing court to determine a landlord’s liability for rent overcharge before it may consider the appropriate measure of damages. As a result, this decision will address the branches of Silkes’ motion that seek summary judgment on her first and third causes of action at the end, after resolving the issue of B-U’s liability on her second cause of action. Subparagraph (a) (2) of the pre-HSTPA version of RSL §26-516 provides that “no determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed.” The date on which a rent overcharge claim is filed is referred to as the “base date,” and in Silkes’ case is January 5, 2015. See NYSCEF document 1 (complaint). The date four years previous is January 5, 2011, and the permissible period for which Silkes can recover for any rent overcharges that B-U allegedly collected (the “overcharge claims period”) runs from January 5, 2011 through the January 5, 2015 “base date.” RSL §26-516 (a) (2) (i) further provides that “[n]o penalty of three times the overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than two years before the complaint is filed.” Thus, the statute permits Silkes to seek treble damages in connection with her rent overcharge claim for the period of January 5, 2013 through the January 5, 2015 “base date” (the “treble damages period”). The pre-HSTPA version of RSL §26-516 (a) defines a “rent overcharge” as a rental charge which is “above the rent authorized for a housing accommodation,” which is, in turn, defined as “the rent indicated in the annual [DHCR] registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement,…plus in each case any subsequent lawful increases and adjustments.” The statutory scheme thus requires the court to identify and compare three figures when considering a rent overcharge claim: 1) an apartment’s “legal regulated rent” (i.e., the rental amount listed on the unit’s most recent DHCR registration statement plus lawful increases and adjustments); 2)