Thank you for sharing!
[…] It is of no moment that ALJ Butler did not have those September 2021 affidavits and statements before her when she issued her report in November 2021, as her report was advisory only, and her recommendation did not constitute a final determination on the merits of the license application. Inasmuch as the actual decision makers did, in fact, consider those submissions, their determination may not be vacated for failure to adhere to lawful procedure. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law §64(7)(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o retail license for on-premises consumption shall be granted for any premises which shall be…in a city…having a population of twenty thousand or more within five hundred feet of three or more existing premises licensed and operating pursuant to this section.” Alcoholic Beverage Control Law §64(7)(f) provides, however, that, “if, after consultation with the municipality or community board, [the SLA] determines that granting such license would be in the public interest,” and conducts an appropriate hearing, the SLA may issue a license despite the presence of three or more licensed establishments within 500 feet of the applicant’s proposed establishment.