State of New York, 33 NY2d 275 [1973]). However, the State will not be held liable where the force employed is reasonable to maintain security and is in conformity with the facility’s applicable rules or regulations (see Arteaga, 72 NY2d). The applicable regulation governing the use of physical force by an employee of the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision provides that physical force may be used “where it is necessary to use physical force” and “only such degree of force as is reasonably required shall be used” (7 NYCRR. §251-1.2 [b]). Correction Law §137 [5] provides in pertinent part that, “[w]hen an incarcerated individual…shall offer violence to any person…or resist or disobey any lawful direction…the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt…” The Court has considered all of the papers submitted by the parties. Movant’s Ambulatory Health Record states that movant was “involved in a Use of Force” (Reply Ex. 2).