(People v. Jenkins, 98 NY2d 280 [2002]; People v. Patterson, 78 NY2d 711, 717 [1991]; People v. Lewis, 44 AD3d 422, 423 [1st Dep't 2007]; People v. Vieweg, 155 AD3d 1305 [3d Dep't 2017]). Existing discovery jurisprudence was not abrogated by the passage of article 245 and remains binding on this Court. Article 245 incorporates existing foundations into a new set of rules designed to modernize discovery and increase fairness, efficiency, and transparency in criminal prosecutions. (https://www.nysenate.gov/legislation/bills/2019/s1716); for example, CPL §245.80 [2] now requires that the Court determine whether “after considering all other remedies, dismissal is appropriate and proportionate to the prejudice suffered by the party entitled to disclosure.” Interpretation of CPL article 245 Defendant argues that speedy trial dismissal here is required because some items of discovery were not provided prior to the People’s filing of their COC and SOR, and the speedy trial period has now run.