This Court would not usurp the support magistrate’s authority and autonomy and consider what it might have done if presented with the same facts and evidence. For the same reasons set forth above, the father’s assertion that the support magistrate was without authority to modify the amount of retroactive support is without merit. Despite his concern that the support magistrate failed to specify any particular start date or payment schedule, the Family Court Act is clear regarding the start date for the final calculation. Pursuant to §449 (2), an order of child support “shall be effective as of the earlier of the date of the filing of the petition therefor, or, if the children for whom support is sought are in receipt of public assistance, the date for which their eligibility for public assistance was effective. Any retroactive amount of support due shall be support arrears/past-due support and shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court shall direct…”. In this case, the final calculation dates back to the date upon which the petition was filed as if the final support obligation began on that date. When the basic support amount was amended, the calculation of any retroactive support would necessarily change as well.