Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff adequately alleged that the transactions left defendants insolvent and lacked fair consideration. As plaintiff noted in its response papers, there was no evidence of any consideration for the transfer of the properties to the various defendants. At this stage of litigation, the complaint adequately demonstrates that more discovery is needed. And movants did not meet their burden to show that there was valid consideration sufficient to compel the Court to grant the motion. Plaintiff’s Second Cause of Action (DCL §273-a) Pursuant to DCL §273-a, “[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.” Defendants contend the second cause of action was extinguished by the New York legislature with the passage of the new DCL in 2020. This contention is misguided, as the legislature expressly preserved claims that predated the 2020 amendments (see Leumi USA v.