Thank you for sharing!
[…] Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 (2000). The court must assume that the factual allegations are true and must consider all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the allegations. CPL §§100.15; People v. Alejandro, supra; People v. Henderson, 92 NY2d 677 (1999). The defendant is charged with nine counts of Criminal Contempt in the Second Degree pursuant to CPL §215.50(1). Under this subdivision of the statute, a person is guilty when “he engages in…disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during the sitting of a court, in its immediate view and presence and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority.” The People concede that the factual allegations do not make out a violation of this subsection of the statute.