Id. Three years prior to the decision in Konkur, the Appellate Division, First Department, had decided a case that is on all fours with the instant case. In Vega v. CM & Assocs. Constr. Mgmt., LLC, 175 A.D.3d 1144, 1145, 107 N.Y.S.3d 286, 288 (1st Dep’t 2019), the First Department found a private right of action for failure to pay wages weekly instead of bi-weekly under §191. It found such a private right of action both expressly in the NYLL, and alternatively, by implication. As to the “express” private right of action, no such right is set forth in §191 itself. The First Department therefore looked to the catch-all provision of Article 6, §198(1-a). The relevant portion of that section provides: In any action instituted in the courts upon a wage claim by an employee or the commissioner in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee to recover the full amount of any underpayment, all reasonable attorney’s fees, prejudgment interest as required under the civil practice law and rules, and, unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law, an additional amount as liquidated damages…. NYLL §198(1-a) (emphasis added). The First Department concluded that paying an employee every 14 days instead of every 7 days constituted an “underpayment” of wages.