Acceptance of defendant’s argument would leave a lender, seeking to collect on a defaulted note, without standing to sue unless the lender could show what it would have done with the money had the borrower timely paid. It is obvious that a lender does not have to show that; deprivation of money owed is enough. II. Plaintiff has a private right of action for violations of NYLL §191 Defendant also argues that NYLL §§191 and 198 do not provide plaintiff with a private right of action to assert a claim for untimely wage payments. NYLL §191(1)(a) states that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned.” In considering this argument, it is important to understand the fractured and patchwork structure of the New York Labor Law.