Pursuant to CPLR §2004, the court may extend the time fixed by any statute upon a showing of good cause and upon such terms as may be just, whether the application for an extension is made before or after the expiration of the time fixed. In addition, CPLR §3012 (d) provides that “upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.” CPLR §2005 further provides that when the requirements of CPLR §3012 (d) are satisfied, “the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure.” To demonstrate good cause, a plaintiff must show that reasonable diligence was exercised in attempting to timely serve a defendant (Leader v. Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 NY2d 95, 105 [2001]).