Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, for the purposes of CPLR 5015(a)(1), Loan Trust’s six-month delay in seeking to vacate the order and judgment after learning of its entry warrants the denial of relief on that ground as well (see Bank of New York v. Terrapin Indus., LLC, 189 AD3d 620, 621 [1st Dept 2020] [unreasonable delay in bank's effort to vacate default judgment triggered doctrine of laches and warranted denial of motion to vacate default]; John Wiley & Sons, Inc. v. Grossman, 132 AD3d 559 [1st Dept 2015] [four-month delay]). The court rejects Loan Trust’s alternative contention that CPLR 317 provides a basis for vacatur of the order and judgment. CPLR 317 provides that “[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318…who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment…upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense” (emphasis added). Here, Loan Trust was, in fact, served by personal delivery to its designated agent for service within the meaning of CPLR 318. Hence, CPLR 317 is inapplicable to the service upon Loan Trust, and it may not avail itself of the protections of that statute (see generally Caba v.