Thank you for sharing!
[…] Terwilliger, 48 AD 371 [3d Dept 1900], affd 166 NY 590 [1901]; Diamond v. Schwartz, 26 Misc 3d 1202(A) Sup Ct, NY County 2009, Tolub, J.). Here, the court finds that plaintiff has sufficiently demonstrated the absence of any triable issues of fact regarding his ownership and right to possession of the Property, which is the prima facie showing needed to demonstrate a viable partition action under RPAPL §901 (see RPAPL §901[1]; Dalmacy v. Joseph, 297 AD2d 329 [2d Dept 2002]). PSA has also established that the Property is “heirs property” under RPAPL §993 (2) (e), in that it meets all the requirements for “heirs property” as set forth in that provision, which plaintiff does not refute. The Act, which became effective on December 6, 2019, defines “heirs property” as “real property held in tenancy in common which satisfies all of the following requirements as of the filing of a partition action: (i) there is no agreement in a record binding all of the co-tenants which governs the partition of the property; (ii) any of the co-tenants acquired title from a relative, whether living or deceased; and (iii) any of the following applies: (A) twenty percent or more of the interests are held by co-tenants who are relatives; (B) twenty percent or more of the interests are held by an individual who acquired title from a relative, whether living or deceased; (C) twenty percent or more of the co-tenants are relatives of each other; or (D) any co-tenant who acquired title from a relative resides in the property” (RPAPL §993 [2] [e]).