Thank you for sharing!
[…] Furthermore, unlike RPAPL §1605, RPAPL §905, which governs pleadings in actions brought under RPAPL §901, does not require such complaints to be verified (see RPAPL §905). Notably, CPLR §3020 also does not mandate verification of a complaint (see CPLR §3020 [a]). Under RPAPL §901, where there is no agreement preventing partition and a court has not made a determination as to use or possession of real property, “[a] person holding and in possession of real property as [a] joint tenant or tenant in common…may maintain an action for the partition of the property, and for a sale if it appears that a partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners” (see RPAPL §901 [1]; Ehrgott v. Buzerak, 49 AD3d 681 [2d Dept 2008]; McNally v. McNally, 129 AD2d 686 [2d Dept 1987]). However, the right to partition is not absolute, the court must weigh the equities between the parties before determining whether partition is appropriate (see Graffeo v.