Thank you for sharing!
[…] Any other date could have been chosen and other dates were chosen” (id.). Counsel argued that respondent’s failure to appear for the continued hearing was justified: “Mr. Rankin was obeying the rules of the Chief Administrator as set forth in 22 NYCRR 125 and in Judiciary Law section 212…Therefore, while my client admits that he did not appear in your court on June 16th, 2022, at 9:30 a.m., he had justifiable reasons for his absence. Those justifiable reasons were his representation of the incarcerated defendants, Kaba and Nicholls, whose cases were entitled to a priority under section 125.” (id. at 19-20). IV. Discussion Pursuant to Judiciary Law §750 (A) (3), “[a] court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of…[w]ilful disobedience to its lawful mandate.” A finding of criminal contempt requires a showing that the alleged contemnor violated a clear and unequivocal mandate of the court (Wheels Am. NY, Ltd. v. Montalvo, 50 AD3d 1130, 1130 [2d Dept 2008]), and that the disobedience was willful (Dalessio v.