Thank you for sharing!
[…] Banco Popular North America v. Victory Taxi Management, Inc., 1 NY3d 381, 383 (2004) (internal quotations omitted). The court must view the totality of evidence presented in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and accord that party the benefit of every favorable inference. See Fortune v. Raritan Building Services Corp., 175 AD3d 469, 470 (2d Dept 2019); Emigrant Bank v. Drimmer, 171 AD3d 1132, 1134 (2d Dept 2019). The Dram Shop Act, codified in GOL §11-101, provides for compensation for injury caused by the illegal sale of intoxicating liquor. The statute provides, in relevant part: Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages GOL §11-101 (1). The Dram Shop Act “expressly provides for a right of action by any person ‘injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person’ against the person who unlawfully sold or assisted in the procuring of the intoxicated person’s alcohol” but “has been held not to authorize recovery in favor of the individual whose intoxication resulted from the unlawful sale.” Sheehy v.