The legislative findings recognized the need “to strengthen materially New York’s statutes by providing for the immediate deterrent action by law enforcement officials and members of the judiciary”. Id. In addition to providing domestic violence victims with increased access to both the criminal and the family courts, the legislation “created many provisions designed to enhance the protection of victims of domestic violence.” Id. C.P.L. §140.10(5) is one such provision: it requires that, in responding to an allegation of domestic violence, “a law enforcement officer shall prepare, file, and translate a written report of the incident, on a form promulgated pursuant to [Executive Law §837], including statements made by the victim and any witnesses… “ C.P.L. §140.10(5) specifies that a DIR “shall be prepared and filed [ ] regardless of whether an arrest is made.” Despite that fact that it was enacted twenty-nine years after the sealing statute, C.P.L. §140.10(5) specifically requires that all DIRs “be retained by the law enforcement agency for a period of not less than four years.” In compliance with this statute, the New York Police Department (NYPD) requires that responding officers “complete the NYS Domestic Incident Report Form…whether or not an offense was committed or an arrest was made.”