The Admissibility of DIRs from Incidents that Result in Prosecutions that are Dismissed At issue in this Crawford hearing, and in scores of other proceedings where issues such as bail and orders of protection are considered, is whether a prosecutor may rely on, and a court may consider, information maintained on DIRs that were created for an incident that resulted in a prosecution when that prosecution was ultimately dismissed. C.P.L. §530.12 and Crawford Hearings C.P.L. §530.12, which authorizes the court to issue orders of protection for victims of family offenses, provides a non-exhaustive list of factors a court must consider when determining the conditions of an order of protection. Those factors include “whether the temporary order of protection is likely to achieve its purpose in the absence of [a] condition, conduct subject to prior orders of protection, prior incidents of abuse, past or present injury, threats, drug or alcohol abuse, and access to weapons.” In Crawford v.