(quoting EM Ltd. v. Republic of Argentina, 695 F.3d 201, 205-06 (2d Cir. 2012)). While Judge Shields’ order was conclusive, it did not “resolve an important issue completely separate from the merits of the action;” evaluation of the appropriateness of the sanctions would require “the reviewing court to inquire into the importance of the information sought or the adequacy or truthfulness of a response.” Linde v. Arab Bank, PLC, 706 F.3d 92, 104 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting Cunningham v. Hamilton Cnty., Ohio, 527 U.S. 198, 205 (1999)). Nor is the order certifiable as an interlocutory appeal under 28 U.S.C. §1292(b), which permits a district judge to certify that an order in a civil action not otherwise appealable “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” Judge Shields’ discovery order does not involve a “controlling question of law.” Rule 37(b) authorizes sanctions upon a party for failure to comply with a discovery order, so long as those sanctions are “just.”