Thank you for sharing!
[…] Swartz v. Swartz, 145 AD3d 818, 828-29 (2d Dept 2016) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see Merkos L’Inyonei Chinuch, Inc. v. Sharf, 59 AD3d at 408. Here, the essential argument of petitioners is that the determinations of the DOE, in both placing them on leave without pay and further assigning them to a reassignment center, or “rubber room” rather than the classroom was arbitrary and capricious and contrary to law insofar as these actions constituted disciplinary actions without affording petitioners their due process rights pursuant to EL §§3020, 3020-a and the New York State Constitution. EL §3020 provides, in relevant part: “1. No person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause and in accordance with the procedures specified in section three thousand twenty-a of this article or in accordance with alternate disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement covering his or her terms and conditions of employment.” EL §3020-a provides the exclusive method of disciplining a tenured teacher in New York and requires the filing of charges (EL §3020-a [1]), a determination of whether probable cause exists to bring a disciplinary proceeding (EL §3020-a [2]) and a hearing before an arbitrator (EL §3020-a [3]) prior to the imposition of “a reprimand, a fine, suspension for a fixed time without pay or dismissal.” EL §3020-a (4).