Thank you for sharing!
[…] To maintain a cause of action to quiet title to real property, a plaintiff must allege actual or constructive possession of the property and the existence of a removable cloud on the property, which is an apparent title to the property, such as in a deed or other instrument, that is actually invalid or inoperative (Nurse v. Rios, 160 AD3d 888, 888 [2nd Dept 2018], citing Zuniga v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, L.P., 147 AD3d 882, 883 [2nd Dept 2017]; RPAPL 1515; RPAPL 1501[1]). CPLR 2214 (a) provides that a notice of motion shall “specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor” (Abizadeh, 159 AD3d at 857 [2nd Dept 2018]). The moving defendants did not cite any law, refer to any fact or proffer any legal argument in support of the branch of its motion seeking to dismiss the first cause of action. It is therefore denied.