Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, applying the rationale of the New York State Court of Appeals set forth in the matter of Seidel v. 18 E. 17th St. Owners Inc. (79 NY2d at 742) Beaux would not be precluded from asserting a usury defense to the plaintiff’s fraud claim asserted against it. Consequently, Beaux has made a prima facie showing of entitlement to dismissal of the fraud claims asserted against it based on the affirmative defense that the subject loans were criminally usurious. In opposition, the plaintiff has not raised a triable issue of fact. Cancelling The Notice of Pendency CPLR 2214 (a) provides that a notice of motion shall “specify the time and place of the hearing on the motion, the supporting papers upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor” (Abizadeh, 159 AD3d at 857). The moving defendants did not cite any law, refer to any fact or proffer any legal argument in support of the branch of its motion seeking to vacate the notice of pendency. It is therefore denied.