Thank you for sharing!
[…] Temple Beth-El of Great Neck, 303 AD2d 346, 347 [2d Dept 2003]). Significantly, documentary evidence means judicial records, judgments, orders, contracts, deeds, wills, mortgages and “a paper whose content is essentially undeniable and which, assuming the verity of its contents and the validity of its execution, will itself support the ground upon which the motion is based” (Webster Estate of Webster v. State of New York, 2003 WL 728780, at *1 [Ct Cl Jan. 30, 2003]). CPLR §3211(a)(3) authorizes the dismissal of an action when “the party asserting a cause of action has not legal capacity to sue.” While not explicitly stated in the statute, a motion to dismiss for lack of standing is properly considered a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR §3211(a)(3) (Friedman v.