Thank you for sharing!
[…] we note that the appeals from the orders in appeal Nos. 1 and 2 must be dismissed inasmuch as those orders are subsumed in the final judgment in appeal No. 3. The appeal from the judgment brings up for review the propriety of the orders in appeal Nos. 1 and 2 (see generally CPLR 5501 [a] [1]; Matter of Aho, 39 NY2d 241, 248 [1976]). ith respect to appeal No. 3, we reject defendants’ contention that Supreme Court erred in granting summary judgment to plaintiff with respect to its second cause of action insofar as asserted against defendants on the basis of Debtor and Creditor Law former §§ 273 and 276. Pursuant to former section 273 and as relevant on appeal, “[e]very conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to [that person's] actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.” Contrary to defendants’ contention, plaintiff met its initial burden on the motion by establishing that BFE’s conveyance to JGB Properties rendered BFE insolvent and was made without fair consideration, and defendants failed to raise an issue of fact in opposition (see generally Berner Trucking