We reject petitioner’s contention that Supreme Court’s determination is against the weight of the evidence. Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law, a person is classified as a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement if that person “suffer[s] from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility” (§ 10.03 [e]). The statute defines a mental abnormality as “a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct” (§ 10.03 [i]). Contrary to petitioner’s contention, the fact that the expert witnesses each diagnosed petitioner with different disorders does not constitute an irreconcilable conflict that negated both diagnoses.