Nevertheless, it is not unusual for a guardianship proceeding to be “withdrawn” or discontinued since the alleged incapacitated person my pass away prior to the hearing. Thus, the voluntary discontinuance of an Article 81 guardianship proceeding is governed by CPLR 3217 (a) and (b), which unfortunately has never been amended to integrate any of the provisions of Article 81 proceedings since the enactment of Article 81 thirty years ago. CPLR 3217, entitled “Voluntary discontinuance” reads in pertinent part: “(a) Without an order. Any party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order 1. by serving upon all parties to the action a notice of discontinuance at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if no responsive pleading is required, within twenty days after service of the pleading asserting the claim and filing the notice with proof of service with the clerk of the court; or 2. by filing with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys of record for all parties, provided that no party is an infant, incompetent person for whom a committee has been appointed or conservatee and no person not a party has an interest in the subject matter of the action [emphasis added];. (b) By order of court. Except as provided in subdivision (a), an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper. After the cause has been submitted to the court or jury to determine the facts the court may not order an action discontinued except upon the stipulation of all parties appearing in the action.[emphasis added]“ Article 81 proceedings for the appointment of a guardian for the respondent do not, by their very unique nature, fit neatly within the three chronological phases set forth in CPLR 3217. A guardianship proceeding is unlike other actions and special proceedings since the