The statute presumes that the individual is not incapacitated until it is proven by the highest standard of proof, clear and convincing evidence (see Mental Hygiene Law 81.02 [b]). Although the alleged incapacitated person may consent to the appointment of a guardian for her or his personal or property management needs (see Mental Hygiene Law §81.02 (a) [2]), the petitioner and the AIP cannot simply stipulate to that appointment since Mental Hygiene Law §81.11 (a) requires that the “determination that the appointment of a guardian is necessary for a person alleged to be incapacitated shall be made only after a hearing.” In making that determination the court is required to appoint, at the very least, a neutral party, a court evaluator, who is required to report to the court at the hearing regarding whether inter alia the appointment of a guardian is necessary to protect the alleged incapacitated person from