Helmsley-Spear, Inc, 6 NY3d at 479-480. “An arbitrator is not bound by principles of substantive law or rules of evidence and may do justice and apply his or her own sense of law and equity to the facts as he or she finds them to be” (Matter of Erin Constr & Dev Co., Inc v. Meltzer, 58 AD3d 729, 730[2d Dept 2009]). Insofar as is relevant to the instant proceeding, pursuant to CPLR 7511(b)(1) (iii), a court may only vacate an arbitration award if the rights of the party moving to vacate the award were prejudiced by the arbitrator “exceed[ing] his [or her] power or so imperfectly execut[ing] it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” “Such an excess of power occurs only where the arbitrator’s award violates a strong public policy, is irrational or clearly exceeds a specifically enumerated limitation on the arbitrator’s power” (Matter of New York City Tr Auth v.