Thank you for sharing!
[…] Since the underlying arbitration proceeding is properly before the American Arbitration Association, and there is a confidentiality agreement pertaining to the information at issue, it is proper for the Court to seal the documents as requested by Petitioner. Moreover, there is no countervailing public interest that would be furthered by the disclosure of this information. Finally, Respondent’s cross-motion did not seek leave to file an answer, in the event the motion was denied, and even if said leave had been sought by Respondent it would be denied by this court. CPLR §404(a) provides “…The respondent may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time allowed for answer. If the motion is denied, the court may permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just…”. Thus, the court is not required to allow Respondent to file an answer after the denial of a motion to dismiss. In this case, given that the court has already ruled on the sole issue in this proceeding, an answer will serve no useful purpose.