Thank you for sharing!
[…] A. In order to start the vehicle, you need to blow into that device and it shows your sobriety. Q. Is that for the purpose that if you are under the legal limit you are allowed to drive the vehicle? A. Yes. Although this brief, isolated line of questioning by the prosecutor of Police Officer Szachaez did not impair the integrity of the grand jury proceedings, it was improper not only because it was leading, but also because the prosecutor permitted the witness to instruct the grand jury as to the law in violation of CPL §190.25(6) which provides that “The legal advisors of the grand jury are the court and the district attorney, and the grand jury may not seek or receive legal advice from any other source.” Moreover, the legal effect of the Police Officer Szachaez’s testimony was wrong.