Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, the permissible limit for operating a motor vehicle with an ignition interlock device was 0 percent of BAC and not the .08 percent BAC which is generally understood to mean the “legal limit” as testified to by Police Officer Szachaez. The prosecutor compounded this error by not correcting the misleading testimony with a curative instruction as required by CPL §190.30(7). CPL §190.30(7) provides “Wherever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect to the significance, legal effect or evaluation of evidence, the district attorney, in an equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, may so instruct the grand jury.” Although there is a “lesser standard for measuring the sufficiency of grand jury instructions” (see People v.