Thank you for sharing!
[…] Exhibit 7 shows that the defendant was convicted of the misdemeanor VTL §1192(3) on June 13, 2012, exhibit 6 shows that the defendant was convicted of VTL §1192(2) as an E felony on July 18, 2016, and exhibit 5 shows that the defendant was convicted of VTL §1192 (2-a) as a D felony on February 13, 2019. Nevertheless, for reasons other than those raised by the defendant, count one fails as a D felony because the prosecutor improperly introduced grand jury exhibits 5, 6 and 7 into evidence pursuant to CPL §190.30(2). (see GJ tr at 45-49) CPL §190.30(2) expressly provides that “a report or a copy of a report made by a public servant or by a person employed by a public servant or agency who is a physicist, chemist, coroner or medical examiner, firearms identification expert, examiner of questioned documents, fingerprint technician, or an expert or technician in some comparable scientific or professional field, concerning the results of an examination, comparison or test performed by him in connection with a case which is the subject of a grand jury proceeding, may, when certified by such person as a report made by him or as a true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceedings as evidence of the facts stated therein.” The rules of evidence apply to grand jury proceedings (see CPL §190.30[1]), including certain statutory exceptions (see CPL §190.30[2-7]), and “[u]nless otherwise provided by statute or judicially established rules of evidence applicable to criminal cases, the rules of evidence applicable to