Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. at 518-19. Where the state law regarding relation back is more generous than the federal law, the state law will be applied. Liverpool v. Davis, 442 F. Supp. 3d 714, 725 (S.D.N.Y. 2020). New York state law provides a “more forgiving principle of relation back” for cases involving John Doe defendants and will therefore be applied. Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518. Unlike the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) creates a special procedure for claims alleged against John Doe defendants. Section 1024 of the CPLR provides: A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly. N.Y. CPLR 1024. To obtain the benefit of §1024, a plaintiff must demonstrate that he/she “exercise[d] due diligence, prior to the statute of limitations, to identity the defendant by name.” Hogan, 738 F.3d at 519 (quoting Bumpus v.