To hold otherwise would be foolish. Defendant was remanded for the sole purpose of being interviewed, as required by law, by the Department of Probation prior to sentencing. This Court believes it is abundantly clear that remand was the least restrictive means to ensure defendant would return to court for his sentence date. This Court is unaware of a single case, nor has defendant provided any case law, standing for the proposition that a CPL 530.60 hearing is necessary post plea, especially when defendant has violated every single condition of his plea. CPL 530.45 governs orders of recognizance or bail, after conviction and before sentence. CPL 530.45(2)(a) states, in sum, that “when a defendant charged with an offense that is not such a qualifying offense is convicted, whether by guilty plea or verdict, in such criminal action or proceeding of an offense that is not a qualifying offense, the court may, in accordance with law, issue a securing order: releasing the defendant on the defendant’s own recognizance, or under non-monetary conditions where authorized, fix bail, or remand the defendant to the custody of the sheriff where authorized.” CPL 530.45, in addition to being poorly drafted, does not define the term “where authorized.” However, there is a reasonable argument that the Court has the authority to order remand where a defendant has been convicted but not yet sentenced.