Thank you for sharing!
[…] After strenuous objection by respondent, Family Court granted such withdrawal but permitted respondent to incorporate, as part of his defense to the newly-filed abandonment proceeding, the relevant time period preceding the filing of the first abandonment proceeding.[2] Following a fact-finding hearing, Family Court adjudged the children to have been abandoned by respondent, terminated his parental rights and committed guardianship and custody to petitioner. Respondent appeals. Termination of parental rights on the ground of abandonment is authorized by Social Services Law § 384-b (4) (b). The salutary function of this section is to prevent children from “unnecessarily protracted stays” in foster care, while “assuring that the rights of the birth parent are protected . . . [and,] where positive, nurturing parent-child relationships no longer exist, furthering the best interests, needs, and rights of the child[ren] by terminating parental rights and freeing the child[ren] for adoption” (Social Services Law § 384-b [1] [b]).