Thank you for sharing!
[…] The determinative issue is whether defendant’s detention at Kirby Forensic Psychiatric Center after the expiration of the temporary order of observation pending his transfer to the department of corrections constituted “custody” pursuant to CPL 730.40 (2) requiring the court to dismiss the felony complaints. The CPL 730 Order & Findings Defense counsel asked the court at the first adjournment after arraignment to order a CPL 730 examination for the defendant. The court is required to order a psychiatric examination of a defendant when it believes he may be an “incapacitated person.” CPL 730.30 (1). An incapacitated person is one “who, as a result of mental disease or defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.” CPL 730.10 (1). The order is “issued to an appropriate director [of a state hospital operated by the office of mental health CPL 730.40(4)]…directing that such person be examined for the purpose of determining if he is an incapacitated person.” CPL 730.10 (2). Upon receipt of an examination order, the director must designate two qualified psychiatric examiners to conduct the evaluation. CPL 730.20 (1).