Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cf. People v. Galindo, 38 NY3d 199, 205-206 (2022). Thus, defendant was not “in the custody of the commissioner” for the purposes of the statute rendering inapplicable the provision mandating the dismissal of the felony complaints. The Consequences Of The Certificate Of Custody And Notification Of Fitness On The Criminal Proceedings The court would note that dismissing the felony complaints as defendant requested merely would terminate the actions in criminal court. It would not bar submitting the charges to the grand jury. Cf. CPL 730.40 (5) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an indictment filed in a superior court against a defendant for a crime charged in the felony complaint is not timely for the purpose of this subdivision if it is filed more than six months after the expiration of the period prescribed in a temporary order of observation issued by a local criminal court wherein such felony complaint was pending”). Any subsequent indictment would be timely if filed within six months of the expiration of the temporary order of observation. Significantly, dismissal would eliminate the defendant’s right to testify before the grand jury. cf People v.