Thank you for sharing!
[…] Warden, Rikers Island, 195 AD3d 885 (2d Dept. 2021), the prosecution initially argued at the court appearance on December 14, 2022 that defendant’s remand status should continue as a result of the court ordered CPL 730 examination. The court found and the People ultimately conceded that the Molinaro decision extended to defendants entitled to release pursuant to CPL 180.80. The statute requires the court to release on his own recognizance any defendant held on remand or monetary bail (or subject to electronic monitoring — CPL 510.40[4]) absent action by the grand jury. See CPL 180.80(1) (where the defendant is in custody pending disposition of a felony complaint in excess of “one hundred twenty hours or, in the event that a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday occurs during such custody, one hundred forty-four hours, without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance.”)(emphasis added). A defendant’s release will not be mandated where the People either establish probable cause at a felony hearing, certify grand jury action, secure counsel’s consent to an extension of the statute or demonstrate good cause why release should not be ordered.