Thank you for sharing!
[…] Absent the precluded testimony under CPLR 4519, and because Fred Hill is now deceased, plaintiff argues that Booston would be unable to authenticate the Disputed Amendment and Commission Agreement. Hence, plaintiff posits that its motion for a partial summary judgment for a declaration that the Lease expired in 2020 should be granted (id.). Booston responds that CPLR 4519 can never, under any circumstance, bar evidence or testimony in opposition to a summary judgment motion (NYSCEF # 319 — Booston’s MOL at 14-15). Booston further argues that plaintiff has no standing to raise CPLR 4519 as it is not a successor to Fred Hill and the statute only bars testimony about a transaction or communication with a deceased person when it is offered “against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person…or a person deriving his title or interest from, through or under a deceased person or person” (id. at 17, quoting CPLR 4519). Booston adds that even if, for argument’s sake, CPLR 4519 were somehow applicable, nonetheless plaintiff has waived any objection to the Booston testimony at issue (id. at 18).