Thank you for sharing!
[…] L. 2021, Ch. 56, Part BB, Subpart A, §8 as amended by L. 2021, Ch. 417, Part A, §4. The language “any pending eviction proceeding” incorporates both nonpayment and holdover proceedings and does not make a distinction between them when it concerns the stay. The exception to this language appears in Section 9-A of the E.R.A.P. Statute which concerns proceedings where respondents are committing nuisance or objectionable conduct, which is not the case here. Section 2(9) of the E.R.A.P. Statute defines “rent” the same as R.P.A.P.L. §702 which defines it, in pertinent part, as: “the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement.” And Section 2(10) of the E.R.A.P. Statute defines “rental arrears” as unpaid rent accruing on or after March 13, 2020. Here, Respondent has a rental obligation to Petitioner and has applied for the program to address the rental arrears covered by the statute that she owes to Petitioner.