Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York, No. 701938/14, 2018 WL 6377693, at *2 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2018), Battle v. Structure Tone (uk), Inc., No. 3105282010, 2014 WL 7532241, at *5 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2014), Batista v. Manhattanville College of the Female Academy of the Heart and TJR Inc, No. 30118407, 2014 WL 7403457, at *2 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2014); Sanchez v. 11A Spencer Owner, LLC, No. 501580/2018, 2021 WL 4755910, at *1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Oct. 06, 2021). Even if the court were to address the merits of whether plaintiff should be awarded summary judgment under Labor Law §241(6), the motion would be denied. Labor Law §241 (6), provides, in pertinent part, that: All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated, and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The statute imposes a nondelegable duty on owners, contractors and their agents to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed in construction, excavation or demolition work, and to comply with the safety rules and regulations promulgated by the Commissioner of the Department of Labor (see Misicki v. Caradonna, 12 NY3d 511, 515; Rizzuto v. L.A. Wenger Contr. Co., 91 NY2d 343, 348; Seales v. Trident Structural Corp., 142 AD3d 1153, 1157; Norero v. 99-105 Third Ave. Realty, LLC, 96 AD3d 727, 728).