Thank you for sharing!
[…] A virtual bench trial was held on Microsoft Teams, which commenced on April 1, 2022 and concluded on April 11, 2022, after which plaintiff was awarded damages in the amount of $3,910.60. Defendant now seeks attorneys’ fees and costs incurred from February 14, 2022 through April 11, 2022. CPLR 3220 provides in relevant part that in an action to recover damages for breach of contract, at any time at least 10 days prior to trial, a defendant may make “a written offer to allow judgment to be taken against him for a sum therein specified, with costs then accrued, if the party against whom the claim is asserted fails in his defense.” If the plaintiff rejects the offer and thereafter fails to obtain a more favorable judgment, the plaintiff shall pay the expenses necessarily incurred by the defendant, for trying the issue of damages from the time of the offer (see CPLR 3220; Kirschoff-Consigli Constr. Mgt., LLC v.