Thank you for sharing!
[…] In New York, parents seeking such reimbursement must then file a “due process complaint” challenging the appropriateness of the IEP. FB v. N.Y.C. Dep’t of Educ., 923 F. Supp. 2d 570, 577 (S.D.N.Y. 2013). A school district must respond within ten days of receiving the complaint, unless the school district has already sent prior written notice to the parent regarding the subject matter of the due process complaint. 20 U.S.C. §1415(c)(2)(B)(i)(I); 34 C.F.R. §300.508(e). The school district’s response must address the issues raised in the complaint and include specific information outlined in 20 U.S.C. §1415(c)(2)(B)(i). Separately, a school district must convene a resolution meeting within fifteen days of receiving notice of the parents’ due process complaint. 20 U.S.C. §1415(f)(1)(B)(i); 34 C.F.R. §300.510(a)(1). “The purpose of the meeting is for the parent of the child to discuss the due process complaint, and the facts that form the basis of the due process complaint, so that the [school district] has the opportunity to resolve the dispute that is the basis for the due process complaint.” 34 C.F.R. §300.510(a)(2). The school district has thirty days from receipt of the complaint to “resolve[] the complaint to the satisfaction of the parents.” 20 U.S.C. §1415(f)(1)(B)(ii).