Cortes, 80 NY2d 201 [1992]). Additionally, the People cannot be deemed ready for trial until a proper COC is filed with the court and served upon the defense. Criminal Procedure Law §30.30 (5) provides that, “[a]ny statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20….” and “absent an individualized finding of special circumstances in the instant case by the court before which the charge is pending, the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for the purposes of section 30.30…until it has filed a proper certificate …” (CPL §245.50 [3]).