Thank you for sharing!
[…] You may consider evidence of the defendant’s previous conviction only to determine whether defendant may be charged with this charge and not any other charges lacking this element. The prosecutor compounded her errors by not providing a meaningful curative instruction to correct the prejudicial effect of introducing defendant’s prior charge of criminal possession of a forged instrument and his conviction and sentence for attempted possession of a forged instrument. CPL §190.30(7) provides “Wherever it is provided in article sixty that a court presiding at a jury trial must instruct the jury with respect to the significance, legal effect or evaluation of evidence, the district attorney, in an equivalent situation in a grand jury proceeding, may so instruct the grand jury.” Although there is a “lesser standard for measuring the sufficiency of grand jury instructions” (see People v.