Id. (emphasis added). In other words, payment would have been timely, and the policy kept in force, had the insured made payment within fifteen days. But such payment not having been made on time, the court held that the cancellation could indeed take effect twelve hours before the end of the grace period. Id. Gannon thus stands for the proposition that the moment of termination can precede the expiry of the grace period — that is, that retroactive cancellation is permissible under Section 3425.7 Cases interpreting a similar provision of the Insurance Law, Section 3216(d)(1)(C), which governs the cancellation of certain health-insurance policies, also hold retroactive cancellation to be permissible. Section 3216 requires certain policies to state that (for quarterly billed policies, for instance) a “grace period of [at least thirty-one] days…will be granted for the payment of each premium falling due after the first premium, during which grace period the policy shall continue in force.” N.Y. Ins.