Id. at 767 (emphasis added). Jimenez’s policy was thus “renewed” by operation of law when Occidental mailed the renewal notice on June 8, 2020. Once renewed, the policy can be canceled only as permitted by statute. Section 3425 provides that “upon the effective date if the policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall be issued to become effective” unless one of several listed events transpires. N.Y. Ins. Law §3425(c). One such event is nonpayment of premium. Id. §3425(c)(2)(A); see also id. §3425(a)(10) (defining “nonpayment of premium”). Even in the event of non-payment, however, the law provides a grace period. That period is triggered by the issuance of a notice of cancellation. “Payment to the insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to receive such payment, shall be timely, if made within fifteen days after the mailing to the insured of a notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium.” Id. §3425(a)(10); see Victor, 496 N.Y.S.2d at 766 (referring to the 15-day period as a “grace period”). Despite the auto-renewal upon billing and the statutory grace period, New York cases make clear that retroactive cancellation is permitted under the statute.