Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent further alleges that since that time, he has been denied entry to the Premises and his possessions have not been returned. A hearing was held on February 7, 2023, at which both parties appeared with counsel. Without objection, the Court bifurcated the underlying claim for the non-payment of rent from the instant motion for interim relief; namely, to be restored to possession. Petitioner’s non-payment of rent claims will be adjudicated at a future date as set forth below. Respondent moves to be restored pursuant to Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (“RPAPL”) §768. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to evict or attempt to evict an occupant of a dwelling unit who has…entered into a lease with respect to such dwelling except to the extent permitted by law pursuant to a warrant of eviction or other order of a court of competent jurisdiction or a governmental vacate order by: *** (iii) engaging or threatening to engage in any other conduct which prevents or is intended to prevent such occupant from the lawful occupancy of such dwelling unit or to induce the occupant to vacate the dwelling unit including, but not limited to, removing the occupant’s possessions from the dwelling unit, removing the door at the entrance to the dwelling unit; removing, plugging or otherwise rendering the lock on such entrance door inoperable, or changing the lock on such entrance door without supplying the occupant with a key. RPAPL §768(1)(a). The statute further provides that it is “[u]nlawful for an owner of a dwelling unit to fail to take all reasonable and necessary action to restore to occupancy an occupant of a dwelling unit who either vacates, has been removed from or is otherwise prevented from occupying a dwelling unit as the result of any of the acts or omissions prescribed in paragraph (a) of this subdivision….” (Id. at 768(1)(b)).1 In the instant matter, the credible testimony demonstrated that since on or about January 18, 2023, petitioner has unlawfully denied respondent access to the Premises by removing, or allowing to be removed, his possessions without consent, dislodging the door to the