Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tom Cat Bakery, Inc., 193 AD3d at 1227; Matter of Elias-Gomez v. Balsam View Dairy Farm, 162 AD3d at 1358; cf. Matter of Urdiales v. Durite Concepts Inc/Durite USA, 199 AD3d 1214, 1215-1216 [3d Dept 2021], lv denied 38 NY3d 907 [2022]). Accordingly, we discern no basis upon which to disturb the Board’s decision to disallow the claim with respect to claimant’s asserted neck and shoulder injuries. We reach a similar conclusion regarding the Board’s finding of a violation of Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a and the corresponding imposition of the mandatory penalty. “A claimant who, for the purpose of obtaining workers’ compensation benefits, knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation” (Matter of Arena v. Upstate Niagara Coop. Inc., 208 AD3d 1400, 1401 [3d Dept 2022] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Matter of Kornreich v. Elmont Glass Co., Inc., 194 AD3d 1322, 1322-1323 [3d Dept 2021]).