Thank you for sharing!
[…] On October 17, 2022, neither the Defendant nor his attorney appeared in court and a warrant was ordered. The Defendant was involuntarily returned to court on February 6, 2023, after being arrested on another matter. THE PROCEDURE FOR ISSUING A BENCH WARRANT CPL §510.50(2), in pertinent part, states that “the court, prior to issuing a bench warrant for a failure to appear for a scheduled court appearance, shall provide at least forty-eight hours notice to the principal or the principal’s counsel that the principal is required to appear, in order to give the principal an opportunity to appear voluntarily.” The Legislature enacted this process to require the court to give both notice of a new court date and an opportunity for a defendant to return voluntarily after failing to appear on their court date.