This consent is subject to conditions, including that: “any suit, action or proceeding prosecuted or maintained under this act shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, and upon the further condition that in the case of any suit, action or proceeding for the recovery or payment of money, prosecuted or maintained under this act, a notice of claim shall have been served upon the [P]ort [A]uthority by or on behalf of the plaintiff or plaintiffs at least sixty days before such suit, action or proceeding is commenced” (id. §7107 [footnote omitted]). Executive Law §29-a(1) provides that the Governor “may by executive order temporarily suspend specific provisions of any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency, if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster.” Executive Law §29-a(2)(d) provides that any such order “may provide for the alteration or modification of the requirements of such statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation suspended, and may include other terms and conditions.” On March 20, 2020, former Governor Cuomo issued Executive Order (A. Cuomo) No. 202.8 (9 NYCRR 8.202.8), which provided: “I hereby temporarily suspend or modify, for the period from the date of this Executive Order through April 19, 2020 the following: “In accordance with the directive of the