Thank you for sharing!
[…] Martinez, 144 AD3d 708, 708). However, contrary to the defendant’s contention, the Supreme Court’s directive that he pay restitution did not result in an illegal sentence. Pursuant to Penal Law §60.27(1), the court “may require restitution…as part of the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of an offense.” For these purposes, an “offense” is defined to include “the offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense” (id. §60.27[4][a]). Here, the record reflects that the individuals to whom restitution was directed, Scherrer and Diez, were victims of offenses for which the defendant was convicted.