Thank you for sharing!
[…] were not set forth in the indictment or during the plea allocution, the record of the plea proceeding reflects that the charges to which the defendant entered a plea of guilty included the defendant’s possession of property stolen from Diez’s home on December 20, 2018, and the defendant’s possession of property stolen from Scherrer’s home on February 8, 2019. Thus, it was appropriate for the Supreme Court to direct that the defendant pay restitution to Diez and Scherrer (hereinafter together the victims). 2. Necessity for a Restitution Hearing and Independent Findings Pursuant to Penal Law §60.27(2), “[w]henever the court requires restitution…to be made, the court must make a finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of the offense” (emphasis added). Based upon this language, “it is manifest that the Legislature’s intention was to keep the responsibility for dealing with this…feature of sentencing in the hands of our Judges and no one else” (People v. Fuller, 57 NY2d 152, 157). Thus, the function of making a finding as to the appropriate amount of restitution cannot be delegated to the Probation Department (see id. at 158). Although it is appropriate for the court to use the Probation Department as a “preliminary fact finder” which submits its “recommendations,” “in the end it is for the court, which alone must impose the sentence,” to make a determination as to the appropriate amount of restitution (id. at 158-159; see People v. Rodriguez, 73 AD3d 815, 817; People v. Byrd, 175 AD2d 170). Penal Law §60.27(2) further provides that “[i]f the record does not contain sufficient evidence to support [a] finding [as to the dollar amount of the fruits of the offense] or upon request by the defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure law” (emphasis added). “Thus, a hearing must be held if the record does not contain sufficient facts or if the defendant requests a hearing” (People v. Ward, 103 AD3d 925, 926 [emphasis added]). As the Court of Appeals stated in People v.