Petitioner’s request for declaratory relief is moot. The Petition fails to state a cause of action under the ADA. I THE COURT HAS JURISDICTION PER CPLR §103(c) TO CONVERT PETITIONER’S SPECIAL PROCEEDING TO AN ACTION Respondent contends that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the “action” portion of this hybrid proceeding — Petitioner’s claims for monetary damages and declaratory relief — because the Petitioner filed only an order to show cause and petition, not a summons and complaint. Not so. CPLR §103(c) provides in pertinent part: If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution… Thus, “courts are empowered and indeed directed to convert a civil judicial proceeding not brought in the proper form into one which would be in proper form, rather than to grant a dismissal” (Matter of First Natl. City Bank v. City of N.Y. Fin. Admin., 36 NY2d 87, 94 [1975]), provided, as CPLR §103(c) explicitly states, that the court “has obtained jurisdiction over the parties.” See, Phalen v.