Gasparino Br. 16. Gasparino does not suggest that there was probable cause to believe Friend “committed any other offense other than interfering with a police officer” under §53a-167a(a). J. App’x 170 (deposition of Gasparino); see also Friend, 490 F. Supp. 3d at 503. We hold that there was no probable cause to arrest Friend because §53a-167a(a) did not prohibit Friend’s actions and §53a-167a(a) was the only basis that has been suggested for believing that Friend was committing any crime. Section 53a-167a(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer…in the performance of such peace officer’s…duties.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-167a(a). The Connecticut Supreme Court has expressly “construe[d] §53a-167a to proscribe only physical conduct and fighting words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace.” State v. Williams, 534 A.2d 230, 239 (Conn. 1987) (internal quotation marks omitted). Thus, the Connecticut Supreme Court has “exclude[d]” from the scope of §53a-167a “ situations in which a defendant merely questions a police officer’s authority or protests his or her action.”