Gasparino cannot identify a crime that Friend committed, let alone a crime to which Friend’s speech was “integral.” The only offense with which Friend was charged — and for which Gasparino arrested Friend — was interference with a police officer under §53a-167a. But, as explained above, Friend’s conduct did not violate that statute. The Connecticut Supreme Court has long construed the statute “to proscribe only physical conduct and fighting words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace.” Williams, 534 A.2d at 239 (internal quotation marks omitted). That court has explained that “§53a-167a does not proscribe” even a “text message exchange” in which the defendant told a witness at a police station “to keep his mouth shut.”