Thank you for sharing!
[…] The solitary method of statutory dismissal presently available to the People lies within C.P.L. Section 170.40, which provision was last modified some forty (40) years prior to the advent of C.P.L. Section 30.30(5-a). Traditionally, C.P.L. Section 170.40 establishes a path for dismissal of an Information or Misdemeanor Complaint4 in the interest of justice and calls upon the Court to examine ten (10) enumerated factors in relation thereto. Such motion may be made by the People, by the Defendant or sua sponte by the Court. See C.P.L. Section 170.40(2). The statute emphasizes the discretion of the Court when evaluating any “…compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice.” See C.P.L. Section 170.40(1). Moreover, such discretion may still be exercised even if one or more of the enumerated bases for dismissal under C.P.L. Section 170.40(1) are not otherwise present and despite any “legal or factual merit” to the charged offenses. See People v. Rickert, 58 N.Y.2d 122, 126 (1983). The statute expressly states that the Court must consider the prongs listed both “individually and collectively” which include but are not limited to the severity of the alleged offense and resulting harm (C.P.L. Sections 170.40(1)(a), (1)(b)), the character of the accused (C.P.L. Sections 170.40(1)(d), (1)(i)), and the effect of dismissal on the public at large (C.P.L. Sections 170.40(1)(g), (1)(h)), while concurrently granting broad license to examine “any other relevant fact indicating that a judgment of conviction would serve no useful purpose[]” (C.P.L. Section 170.40(1)(j)).