The Legislature carried out the intent and purpose of the statute by broadly defining “[c]leanup and removal costs” as “all costs associated with the cleanup and removal of a discharge…incurred by the state or its political subdivisions or their agents or any person with approval of the department” (Navigation Law §172 [5] [emphasis added]), and “[p]erson” to include, among others, “the state of New York and any of its political subdivisions or agents” (Navigation Law §172 [14]).