Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the defendants have met their prima facie burden to demonstrate entitlement to dismissal of the complaint. The plaintiff’s opposition papers do not raise a triable issue of fact. Defendants’ motion to vacate the notice of pendency A notice of pendency is authorized to be filed in an action seeking a judgment that would affect the title to, or possession, use, or enjoyment of, real property (see CPLR 6501; Nastasi v. Nastasi, 26 AD3d 32, 35 [2nd Dept 2005]). CPLR 6514(a) provides in pertinent part as follows: “Mandatory cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519.” The plain meaning of the word “abated,” as used in CPLR §6514(a) is the ending of an action. “Abatement” is defined as “the act of eliminating or nullifying.” (Black’s Law Dictionary 3 [7th ed. 1999]).