Thank you for sharing!
[…] Attorneys for children play a critical and undeniably integral role in Family Court proceedings and in ensuring child welfare (see 22 NYCRR 7.2; see e.g. Matter of Jennifer VV. v. Lawrence WW., 182 AD3d 652, 653-655 [3d Dept 2020]; Matter of Emmanuel J. [Maximus L.], 149 AD3d 1292, 1297 [3d Dept 2017]). Indeed, children who are the subject of proceedings to terminate their parents’ parental rights have “a constitutional as well as a statutory right to legal representation of [their] interests in the proceedings” (Matter of Jamie TT., 191 AD2d 132, 136 [3d Dept 1993]; see Family Ct Act § 241; Matter of Aniya L. [Samantha L.], 124 AD3d 1001, 1002 [3d Dept 2015], lv denied 25 NY3d 904 [2015]). Among many responsibilities, attorneys for children are required “to help protect their [child-clients'] interests and to help them express their wishes to the court” (Family Ct Act § 241; see 22 NYCRR 7.2 [d]; Silverman v. Silverman, 186 AD3d 123, 125-126 [2d Dept 2020]; Matter of Jennifer VV. v. Lawrence WW., 182 AD3d at 653-654), and they are bound to advocate their child-client’s position, except in limited circumstances (see 22 NYCRR 7.2 [d] [2]-[3]).